EPA e-Manifest Registration The Time to go Electronic is NOW

DEALER ALERT

TO:                  Environmental, Health and Safety (EHS) Coordinator

FROM:             Sam Celly, BChE MChE, JD CSP

SUBJECT:        EPA e-Manifest Registration The Time to go Electronic is NOW

DATE:              January 20, 2025

Background: Congress enacted the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) in 1976 that created a cradle-to-grave liability for generators as related to disposal of hazardous wastes.  The generator is liable for disposal of hazardous wastes from the time they are generated until they are finally disposed of/recycled.  Liability for cleanup of environment damages from illegal disposal flows to the generator.  A Hazardous Waste Manifest System ( Manifest ) was created to track the shipment of hazardous wastes from generators to off-site Treatment, Storage or Disposal Facilities (TSDFs). 

The manifest consisting of 6 NCR sheets is pesky and time consuming.  To make it worse, it is seldom adhered to, creating liability for the generators in case of an audit.  For decades, the courier industry has been picking up and delivering billions of packets with a paperless record keeping process.  In 2012, Congress enacted the Hazardous Waste Electronic Manifest Establishment Act, making the manifest a paperless process. 

Twelve years later, the paperless manifest is a reality.  Life should become easier for all generators with e-manifest, especially in California where many wastes are subject to manifest process whereas dealers in other states may not have any wastes subject to manifest process.  Manifest is a mechanism for the generator, hauler, and waste processing facility.  Generators should task a manager to complete the e-manifest process as listed below.

Who Must Register for e-Manifesting?

        Large Quantity Generators (LQGs) More than 1000kg of hazardous waste in a month

        Small Quantity Generators (SQGs) Less than 1000kg of hazardous waste in a month

By when? Register by January 22, 2025

Practically, all automotive dealers, whether classified as LQGs or SQGs, must register before January 22, 2025.

How to Register for e-Manifest

1.      Register for an industry user account in RCRAInfo.

  1. Confirm your location has an EPA ID (site ID) number EPA ID numbers can be located on repair orders or at the top of Celly Services, Inc. Compliance Reports.
  2. Assign a Site Manager for your EPA ID. EPA encourages each EPA ID to register at least two Site Managers before registering for any other permission levels.
  • A Site Manager has special permission. In addition to having permission to view, edit, create, and sign manifests and manifest-related reports, Site Managers also administer permissions for other users in their organization.
  • Register additional users for e-Manifest permissions in RCRAInfo.

ACTION NEEDED TO REGISTER FOR E-MANIFEST NOW
Scan QR code to register for an account with the EPA s e-Manifest system

Registration is mandatory for all SQGs and LQGs effective Jan. 22, 2025

Paper Manifest. Under the 6-page paper system, the hauler brings the manifest duly completed to the generator. The Generator verifies all information on the manifest. Any inaccuracy on the manifest brings liability to the generator. The federal and California manifests are the same. California has more taxes on hazardous wastes generated including some complicated reporting requirements for large generators. The good news is that only some of the wastes dealers produce need a manifest.  See CSI s 2018 newsletter Transformation of the Haz Waste Manifest From the Stone Age to the Modern Age

Hybrid Manifest. A paper/electronic manifest is a specific manifest approach that to assist generators who are not able to fully participate in electronic manifesting. The hybrid manifest allows transporters to initiate an electronic manifest in e-Manifest and use this manifest with their non-participating generator customers. The initial transporter may print a copy of the electronic manifest for the generator, and the generator may sign the paper copy, obtain the initial transporter’s ink signature on this paper copy, and then retain this paper copy on-site as the generator’s initial manifest copy as is done under traditional manifest requirements. Thereafter, the initial transporter and subsequent waste handlers complete the remainder of the tracking of the shipment electronically in e-Manifest with electronic signatures and electronic transmissions to the system. Hybrid manifests are charged the same fee as a fully electronic manifest.

DISCLAIMER: The contents of this newsletter are for informational purposes only and are not to be considered legal advice. Employers must consult their lawyer for legal matters and EPA/OSHA consultants for matters related to Environmental, Health & Safety. The article was authored by Sam Celly of Celly Services, Inc. who has been helping automobile dealers in Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, New York, Texas, and Virginia comply with EPA and OSHA regulations for over 35 years. Sam is a Certified Safety Professional (No. 16515) certified by the National Board of Certified Safety Professionals. Sam received his BE (1984) and MS (1986) in Chemical Engineering, followed by a J.D. from Southwestern University School of Law (1997). Sam is a member of the American Chemical Society (No. 31176063), American Industrial Hygiene Association (No. 124715), and National Association of Dealer Counsel (NADC). Sam also serves on the Board of Orange County American Industrial Hygiene Association and on CA Industrial Hygiene Council (CIHC). Our newsletters can be accessed at www.epaoshablog.com. We welcome your comments/questions. Please send them to sam@cellyservices.com.

CA HAZARDOUS WASTE GENERATION & HANDLING FEE

Effective January 1, 2022, the hazardous waste generation and handling (GH) fee is imposed as a flat rate per ton or fraction of a ton on generators of hazardous waste for each generator site that generates five or more tons of hazardous waste at a site in California within a calendar year. 

What Changed: Before January 1, 2022, this was called Generator Fee. New legislation, Senate Bill 158, was written to simplify the fee structure and rename the fee to Hazardous Waste Generator & Handling fee. In the new fee structure, used oil that was earlier exempt from the fee was now subject to fee. With the omission of the line that took out exemption for used oil from fee structure, almost every auto dealer in the state of California became subject to the fee. Other wastes listed below were already subject to the fee and continue to do so.  Some dealers who were below the threshold of 5 tons (10,000 lbs) or roughly 1350 gallons of waste are now subject to the fee.

Hazardous wastes typically generated at an automobile dealership and subject to this fee are:

·   Recycled hazardous waste
·   Non-manifested universal waste
·   Waste sent outside California for disposal
·   Used motor oil (Except used oil collected
from the public. See note below)
·  Waste coolant (CA code 134),
·  Oily water (CA Code 223), and
·   Waste paper filters (CA code 352 or 223)
·  Waste brake fluid
·   Contaminated fuel 

If you are punching or crushing metal oil filters, under the Department of Toxic Substances Control (DTSC) guidelines you can dispose of them as scrap metal (through your hazardous waste hauler) and hence not be subject to this fee. If you decide to dispose of used metal oil filters as hazardous waste, those metal filters get added to your hazardous waste tonnage calculations. 

Don’t have a GH account?

The following should be completed to obtain a GH account number:

  1. Log into your CDTFA account and select “Register a New Business Activity.”
  2. Check off the box that says “. . . generates 5 or more tons of hazardous waste in a calendar year.”
  3. Answer all the other required questions as prompted. You will need your EPA ID number and start date of waste generation (place January 1, 2021 if you have generated waste for longer than 3 years).
  4. If you have any questions regarding the registration, please contact reps at CDTFA as follows: Thomas, Cathie Cathie.Thomas@cdtfa.ca.gov, Kevin McCarley Kevin.McCarley@cdtfa.ca.gov,
    Yatoba Godina Yatoba.Godina@cdtfa.ca.gov or 800-400-7115.

GH FEES & FEE RETURNS: HOW CALCULATED & WHEN DUE

The GH fee is calculated based on the total weight (measured in tons) of hazardous waste generated (produced or caused to be managed) from each site each calendar year. It is generally due regardless of the waste’s final disposition. Every generator that produces five tons or more of hazardous waste will pay the California Department of Toxic Substances Control (CDTFA) a GH Fee for each generator site for each calendar year, or portion thereof. Generators are required to report the amount of waste generated on a hazardous waste Generation and Handling Fee Return provided by CDTFA. Keep proper records to support tonnage of hazardous waste generated and handled at each site/location.

Don’t know your tonnage?

Please contact your dedicated waste hauler(s) to determine total tonnage. Once determined, please register online with CDTFA and complete the fee process. You are required to file your GH Fee Return electronically through the CDTFA online services. Maintain support documentation of fee completion for your records. Finally, we note that this is a tax/fee matter and you must consult your tax consultant on calculations and record retention requirements.

GH fee payments and GH fee returns are both due by February 28 each year. The fee is calculated based on waste generated in the prior calendar year. (HSC 25205.5).  All GH fees are due according to the schedule in the table below, along with the GH Fee rates in 2024-25 for hazardous waste generated in Calendar Year 2023.

Note 1: Beginning with FY 2024-25, the Board shall adjust the GH Fee for changes to the Consumer Price Index (CPI).

Note 2: Please contact your waste hauler(s) for technical guidance on conversion of gallons of waste to tons.
For example, 1 gallon of used oil is approximately 7.4 pounds. 10,000 gallons is 74,000 pounds. 2,000 pounds equals one ton.

74,000/2,000 = 37 tons.  In summary, 10,000 gallons of used motor oil weighs approximately 37 tons!
Note 3: GH Fees do not apply to used oil collected from the public by certified used oil collection centers.

Return Reporting PeriodReport Based on Hazardous Waste Generated in Prior Reporting PeriodPrepayment Due DateReturn & Final Payment Due Date
Fiscal Year 2024 – 2025 (July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2025)Calendar Year 2023November 30, 2024February 28, 2025
Fiscal Year 2025 – 2026 (July 1, 2025 – June 30, 2026)Calendar Year 2024November 30, 2025February 28, 2026
Fiscal Year 2026 – 2027 (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027)Calendar Year 2025November 30, 2026February 28, 2027

Helpful Resources Online
California Department of Toxic Substances Control
CDTFA’s Hazardous Substances (Waste) Fee Guide
DTSC’s Manifest webpage
DTSC Fee Summary webpage
Law on Generation and Handling (GH) fee. Senate Bill 158; Stats. 2021, ch.73.
State of California December 2021 Notice. Hazardous Waste Generation and Handling Fee – Application of Fee, Payments, and New Rate Effective January 1, 2022
State of California August 2022 Special Notice on Filing requirements. L-863, Hazardous Waste Generation and Handling Fee Program Reminders and Online Filing Requirement).
State of California Guidance on the SB158 GH Fees. DTSC Generator Fee site.

DISCLAIMER: The contents of this newsletter are for informational purposes only and are not to be considered legal advice. Employers must consult their lawyer for legal matters and EPA/OSHA consultants for matters related to Environmental, Health & Safety. The article was authored by Sam Celly of Celly Services, Inc. who has been helping automobile dealers in Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, New York, Texas, and Virginia comply with EPA and OSHA regulations for over 35 years. Sam is a Certified Safety Professional (No. 16515) certified by the National Board of Certified Safety Professionals. Sam received his BE (1984) and MS (1986) in Chemical Engineering, followed by a J.D. from Southwestern University School of Law (1997). Sam is a member of the American Chemical Society (No. 31176063), American Industrial Hygiene Association (No. 124715), and National Association of Dealer Counsel (NADC). Sam also serves on the Board of Orange County American Industrial Hygiene Association and on CA Industrial Hygiene Council (CIHC). Our newsletters can be accessed at www.epaoshablog.com. We welcome your comments/questions. Please send them to sam@cellyservices.com.