KNOW YOUR TONNAGE: GENERATION AND HANDLING FEE (SB 158)
[…] • Properly labeled container with hazard warnings.  Wear eye protection and nitrile gloves.
  • The containers must be secured in the vehicle.
  • Containers UL certified.
  • Containers must be closed so as to minimize the risk of spill and creating a fire hazard.
  • Spill proof spouts also lock in vapors so as to avoid vapor release while in storage. Do not overfill gas tanks on automobiles. 
  • Store on a flat surface and transfer in areas with good ventilation or open areas.
  • 29 CFR § 1926.152(a)(1) states that “Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used for storage and handling of flammable liquids. Approved safety cans or DOT approved containers shall be used for the handling and use of flammable liquids in quantities of 5 gallons or less…”
  • Bonding of containers to eliminate static electricity both at the time of filling up the containers and when transferring from container to container should be undertaken. Keep containers on the ground when filling and not on the bed of the truck. Use grounding wire when necessary.